This new law curbs real estate acquisitions by citizens of seven “countries of concern” (China, Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Russia, Syria, and “the Venezuelan regime of Nicolás Maduro”), but special treatment is being meted out to Chinese citizens. A lawsuit challenging SB 264 has been filed, with the federal government expressing its support for the plaintiffs.
The broader restrictions established by SB 264 are of note, but it is the provisions regarding Chinese nationals that stand out most. A new Section 692.204 of the Florida Statutes provides that Chinese citizens “may not directly or indirectly own, have a controlling interest in, or acquire by purchase, grant, devise, or descent any interest, except a de minimus indirect interest, in real property in [Florida].” These restrictions do not extend to green card holders or dual U.S.-Chinese nationals.